Thymus vulgaris, Organic, Blossom and Plant, India
Thyme oil is a hot, invigorating, warming, and burning oil. It is distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the Mediterranean shrub. Thyme is traditionally useful for congestion in the lungs, infection of the respiratory system, fatigue and chills. It was used as long ago as 2000 BC in ancient Sumeria and throughout history in many parts of the world, always associated with courage, strong morale and clear thinking. During World War I, Thyme was used as a disinfectant in hospitals. For skin care, it is used for acne. Recommended for short term use and not during pregnancy.*
Caution: 100% pure essential oils. Carefully dilute with a CARRIER OIL such as, Fractionated Coconut, Jojoba, Grapeseed, Olive, or Almond oil BEFORE application to skin.
MUST be diluted before application.
External use only.