Ferula galbaniflua, Wildcrafted, Resin, Iran
Galbanum essential oil was used in ancient times in the Middle East to make incense and for rituals, embalming and cosmetics. It is steam distilled from the gum exuding from the stems and leaves of a small plant growing in several Middle Eastern countries. It has a fresh, green, balsamic fragrance that is used in soaps, lotions and perfumes. Galbanum is helpful in skin preparations that may help with wounds, acne, scarring and wrinkles. It is also traditionally used for respiratory conditions, poor circulation. It may help to relieve tension and other stress-related conditions.*
Caution: 100% pure essential oils. Carefully dilute with a CARRIER OIL such as, Fractionated Coconut, Jojoba, Grapeseed, Olive, or Almond oil BEFORE application to skin.
MUST be diluted before application.
External use only.