Daucus carota, Farmed, Seed, India
Carrot seed essential oil is steam-distilled from the dried seed of the wild carrot, an annual or biennial herb that is native to Europe, Asia and North America. It may be an excellent regenerator of liver cells, or skin cell regenerator and is helpful for skin conditions such as tired or aged skin, wrinkles, rashes, irritations, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and skin ulcers. For this reason, it makes an excellent addition to skin care products. It is one of the strongest revitalizing essential oils.*
Caution: 100% pure essential oils. Carefully dilute with a CARRIER OIL such as, Fractionated Coconut, Jojoba, Grapeseed, Olive, or Almond oil BEFORE application to skin.
MUST be diluted before application.
External use only.