Styrax benzoe Wildcrafted, Resin, Thailand
Benzoin is made from the resin of a small tree growing in tropical Asia. It has a delicate, balsamic odor and is used in skin care products to help dry, chapped skin and wounds. When combined with other respiratory oils, it may help with coughs, colds, asthma and bronchitis. Benzoin is warming to painful joints and helps with rheumatism and gout.*
Caution: 100% pure essential oils. Carefully dilute with a CARRIER OIL such as, Fractionated Coconut, Jojoba, Grapeseed, Olive, or Almond oil BEFORE application to skin.
MUST be diluted before application.
External use only.